Privacy Policy

Myriam Gabrielle Prot-Poilvet, is trading as The Daily Atelier (The Daily Atelier, Myriam Prot-Poilvet EIRL). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use the website www.thedailyatelier.com.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Website usage information is collected using cookies.

  • We collect information about you when you subscribe to our newsletter.

  • We collect information about you when you buy a Course or subscribe to our School for our online Courses.

  • We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, email or write to us.

How will we use the information about you?

  • We use the information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

  • We collect information about you from our newsletter form to email you about our news and the products and services we think may be of interest to you.

  • We collect information about you from your Course checkout and subscription form and usages from our school to email you instructions for your Course and promotions about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

  • We use the information of our contact form and your letters to answer to your messages.

Visitors to our website

Our Website platform is Squarespace

When someone visits www.thedailyatelier.com, we use a third party service, Squarespace (www.squarespace.com), a website platform, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Squarespace to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You can read Squarespace’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

and Squarespace’s Cookie Policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy

Cookies

Squarespace uses cookies to improve the user experience and help make this website better. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can read squarespace Privacy Policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

and Squarespace’s Cookie Policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy

Functional and required cookies

Squarespace uses some necessary cookies because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features on our site. Listed below are their name, (duration), purpose.

  • Crumb (Session): Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.

  • RecentRedirect (30 minutes): Prevents redirect loops if a site has custom URL redirect.

  • Locked (Session): Prevents the password-protected screen from displaying if a visitor enters the correct site-wide password.

  • squarespace-popup-overlay (Persistent): Prevents the Promotional Pop-Up from displaying if a visitor dismisses it.

  • squarespace-announcement-bar (Persistent): Prevents the Promotional Pop-Up from displaying if a visitor dismisses it.

  • Test (session): Investigates if the browser supports cookies and prevents errors.

Analytics and Performance Cookies

Squarespace uses Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information on our behalf about how visitors interact with our site. 

  • ss_cid (2 years): Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cvr (2 years): Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cvisit (30 minutes): Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cvt (30 minutes): Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cpvisit (2 years): Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

  • ss_cookieAllowed (30 days): Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

Our Videos are Powered by Vimeo

This website uses Vimeo (www.vimeo.com) to power its videos. Please read Vimeo’s Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

This website currently does not support Do Not Track requests.

Subscribers of our newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter. The personal data of our subscribers will be transferred to MailChimp and processed by Mailchimp. Mailchimp is one of our processors, and they perform the collection (e.g. via sign-up forms) and storage of personal data (to send email campaigns). Mailchimp also gathers statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Mailchimp also transfers personal data to certain Mailchimp's sub-processors.

Mailchimp automatically places a single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every email sent to our subscribers. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that unable Mailchimp and us to recognise when our subscribers have opened an email or clicked certain links. These technologies record each subscribers email address, IP address, date and time associated with each open and click for a campaign. Mailchimp uses this data to create reports for us about how an email campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.

For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

and also Mailchimp’s Cookie Statement here: https://mailchimp.com/en/legal/cookies/

If you have consented to receive our newsletter, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to unsubscribe. You can contact us via the form in the "contact" section of this website or use the "unsubscribe" link at the end of each newsletter.

Users of the school (“Students”)

We work with a third party provider, Teachable (www.teachable.com), to deliver our Courses in our School. Teachable is our processor for the online courses, and they perform the collection and storage of personal data. Teachable also transfers personal data to certain Teachable’s sub-processors.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the School collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all Courses offered by the School.

You can also find this section of the Privacy Policy here: https://the-daily-atelier.teachable.com/p/privacy

Please also read Teachable’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy:

  • https://teachable.com/terms-of-use

  • https://teachable.com/privacy-policy

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enroll in the School or a Course within the School, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in our School. Students may visit the School anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain School related activities.

How we use collected information

The School may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students as a group use the services and resources provided in our School.

  • To send periodic emails. We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student inquiries, questions, or other requests. If you have consented to receive instructional and promotional emails for the Courses or from the School, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to unsubscribe by logging into and changing the preferences for your user account, or use the "unsubscribe" link at the end of each mail.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Student personal identification information to others.

Third party websites

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The School has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enroll in the School. Your continued enrollment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Clients of the clothing shop

The "wear" links in the navigation direct you to a shop by Teemill (www.teemill.com). Teemill does not share your information with us, except to cheer us up by telling us that someone with a certain first name ordered this certain piece of clothing.

Please refer to:

  • their terms of use here: https://thedailyatelier.teemill.com/terms-of-use/

  • their privacy policy here: https://thedailyatelier.teemill.com/privacy-policy/

  • and their cookie policy here: https://thedailyatelier.teemill.com/use-of-cookies-and-disclaimer/

Children and Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, solicit or store personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to subscribe to our newsletter or services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name or email address. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child under 18 has provided us with information without his or her consent, he or she should contact us with the contact form on this website. We will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be with the appropriate safeguards referred to in the GDPR (General Data Privacy Regulation).

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the address below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Data retention

Your data for the newsletter or the School is kept as long as you are a subscriber or student. If you unsubscribe, we will delete your data. If you contact us via the contact form of our website or by letter, we will keep your information for 12 months.

Complaints or queries

The Daily Atelier tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The Daily Atelier’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

You can also complain to a supervisory authority. In France, the data protection supervisory authority is la CNIL (www.cnil.fr).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23 November 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact us via the contact form below or write to us (this privacy policy applies):

The Daily Atelier

Immeuble 3 Soleils

20, rue d’Isly

CS 74232

35042 Rennes Cedex

FRANCE